Hello, guys! Happy Christmas's eve! Merry Christmas, too. Hopefully this Christmas brings the peace to your beloved people. Amen.
And, for this Christmas, for this long holiday, I will recommend you some of the movies. Because this day is Christmas, that's why the movies are about Christmas -- or Christianity in general. I think, the movies that I mention are very suitable to watch on Christmas day. So check it out!
1. The Tower (2012)
Hasil screen shoot. |
RATE: 85 / 100
2. Miracle in Cell No. 7 (2013)
Hasil screen shoot. |
RATE: 100
3. Hallelujah (1997)
About a swindler who takes an advantage from an accident. He then masquerades as a priest for a millions won. And, I love the ending. SO EPIIIC, GUYSSS!!! Anyway, the movie has a moral. That is... we may not directly believe to anyone. Sometimes, out of our house, there are so lot a very smart people who tries to take advantage from us.
Very recommended to watch in the Christmas moment. Cuz, the director want to say anything. That there are so many swindlers inside the church. We have to act so defensive and having religious things very cleverly.
Hasil screen shoot. |
RATE: 85 / 100
4. Lala Shunshine (2008)
Hasil screen shoot. |
RATE: 90 / 100
5. Secret Sunshine (2007)
Hasil screen shoot. |
RATE: 100
6. Love of Siam (2007)
Hasil screen shoot. |
Yeah, this is gay-themed movie. But, I think, we have to watch this. This gives us an important lesson. About the friendship. Actually, friendship and love has very thick bond. If we can't control that, be aware, friendship is going to turn out to the love.
RATE: 85 / 100
7. Tanda Tanya (2011)
That's a really good Indonesian movie. All of you must watch this. About the importance of inter-religion solidarity. The part I love is the way Soleh -- a Banser soldier -- sacrifices himself for saving hundred people in the church. A very heroic act on the christmas night. And don't forget about a moslem actor who takes a role as Jesus after he always takes unimportant small roles in his whole career.
RATE: 85 / 100
Source |
8. Harmony (2010)
A Korean movie. Like Miracle in Cell No. 7, it takes places in the jail; women's jail exactly. About a woman who is in the jail for her bad act in the past. She murders her husband accidentally. In the beginning, she gets in the jail while she's pregnant a boy; and born in the jail. At first, the head of jailer doesn't mind if the baby lives in the jail. But, for one reason, she has to give the custody of the baby to anyone. And then, for meeting her baby, she makes a vocal group and trains so hard.
And the most-sad part, in my humble opinion, is the way the old lady finally meets her daughter in a christmas event. But after that, she has to have death penalty.
RATE: 100
Source |
9. A Werewolf Boy (2012)
First scene is started from the Christmas atmosphere in a Korean family. An old lady comes back to Korea after living in US for the such long time. Her reason is... she have to handle an old house-selling. And, the old house is a thing which has her memory of the thing risen up. She abruptly remembers her beloved mutant boy again.
Yeah, this is the romance movie. This is the fantasy, too. And, even it's a romance, I assure you all, it's totally different from the other romance movies of Korea. No kissing, no warm hugging, no exaggerating sweet words, no tears flood. But, I think, the love story is very cute.
RATE: 100
Hasil screen shoot. |
10. Hansel and Gretel (2007)
A thriller Korean movie. About a guy is stranded on a mysterious area. A little girl helps him, and leads him to a house inside the forest. And, either the kids or the house, in his opinion, all of the are very strange. Scene of the little house is Christmas-themed. Moreover one thing teases him a lot. It's about the parents of the children. Actually the children are orphaned. The little girl always brings a couple of husband and wife to the house for maintaining them, as the parents always does. The guy thinks the children are so mean. But, after investigating so far, he knows another fact: the children are victim, too. They are victim of a devilish man.
RATE: 90 / 100
Hasil screen shoot |
* I have already captured the pictures from the movies that I just mentioned.
Udah nonton miracle in cell no 7, Love of siam sama a werewolf boy
ReplyDeleteKalo ikutan bikin rating, nilai gue bakal paling tinggi di a werewolf boy, diikuti love of siam
Soalnya..
gue,...
Mewek abis nontonnya :'((
#payah
Setuju!!! A werewolf boy emang bagus banget!!
DeleteSelamat natal, Bro! GBu... :)
ReplyDeleteKalo aku baru aja mau nyiapin film-film buat mengisi liburan kali ini.... Lumayan, liburannya lama... :D
Informasi yang menarik, ditunggu postingan terbarunya ya gan.
ReplyDeleteBanyakan drakor. Heheh.. :P
ReplyDeleteKorea paling banyak sih film2 tema natalnya. Hahaha
Deletepingin nonton ah kapan-kapan kalo udah santai :) Apa kaabr Noel? maaf baru bisa berkunjung lagi
ReplyDelete